Subscribe to our newsletter
First Name
Last Name
E-mail
Postcode
Established in Mooloolaba by Sue Stevens, Your Presence has been created to support you on your spiritual journey of enrichment and fulfillment.

Aromatherapy

 

Herbs and Spices

 

Previous Herbs of the Month


MAY - Lavender

 

 

LAVENDER

 

Many people appreciate lavender (Lavandula angustifolia, or Lavandula officinalis) for its fragrance, used in soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes. The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare, which means "to wash." Lavender may have earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. However, this herb has also been used as a remedy for a range of ailments from insomnia and anxiety to depression and fatigue. Research has confirmed that lavender produces slight calming, soothing, and sedative effects when its scent is inhaled.

Lavender is used extensively in herbalism and aromatherapy.

 


Plant Description:

The lavenders (Lavandula) are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa and to the southeast regions of India. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, sub-shrubs, and small shrubs. The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, Southern Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia and India. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens worldwide, they are occasionally found growing wild as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range. However, since lavender cross-pollinates easily, there are countless variations within the species. The colour of the flowers of some forms has come to be called lavender.
 
Today, it flourishes throughout southern Europe, Australia, and the United States. Lavender is a heavily branched short shrub that grows to a height of roughly 60 centimetres (about 24 inches). Its broad rootstock bears woody branches with upright, rod-like, leafy, green shoots. A silvery down covers the gray-green narrow leaves, which are oblong and tapered, attached directly at the base, and curled spirally.

English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia (also known as Dutch lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Mexican lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping.

The oil in lavender's small, blue-violet flowers gives the herb its fragrant scent. The flowers are arranged in spirals of 6 - 10 blossoms, forming interrupted spikes above the foliage.
 

Parts Used:

 

Essential oil is extracted from the fresh flowers of the lavender plant and used for medicinal purposes.

Commercial preparations are made from dried flowers and essential oils of the lavender plant. These preparations are available in the following forms:

  • Aromatherapy oil
  • Bath gels
  • Extracts
  • Infusions
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Teas
  • Tinctures
  • Whole, dried flowers

Alternative Names:

Common lavender; English lavender; French lavender; Garden lavender; Lavandula angustifolia; Lavandula latifolia; Lavandula officinalis
 
Down the centuries throughout the history of lavender, the lavender plant has been a perennial favourite of the masses for numerous reasons.

The documented use of this wonder herb of more than 2500 years pays homage to the fact that this miracle plant has been grown in the flower garden and the kitchen garden alike, for its decorative and medicinal properties, not to mention other uses that fall outside these two broad categories.

 


History of Lavender Plant

The Egyptians utilised the lavender herb in the process of mummification and perfuming, as did the Phoenicians as well as the Arabs.

Geographically speaking, these are the lands surrounding the Mediterranean, which is originally the natural habitat of this multifaceted plant and where it grows wild. Hence, it is probable that this was the reason that the use of lavender was common amongst the people of this area in ancient times, during the earlier history of lavender.

Lavender was also used to scent water used for bathing by the Greeks and Romans and this is where the derivation of its name originated, etymologically speaking. The Latin word “lavo” means “to wash”, hence the name lavender.

It is likely that the use of the lavender plant and its domestic cultivation was first initiated by the Arabs (outside their natural habitat), and thereby spread across Europe. This is the path that this herb took, as it was carried back by voyagers and conquerors to their own lands and must have entered France, Italy, Spain and England.

The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda. It was also commonly called nard.

Lavender was one of the holy herbs used in the biblical Temple to prepare the holy essence, and nard is mentioned in the Song of Solomon (4,14)


Nard and saffron,
calamus and cinnamon,
with every kind of incense tree,
with myrrh and aloes,
and all the finest spices.

 

During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm labourer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. Lavender was commonly used in Roman baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin.] Its Late Latin name was lavandārius, from lavanda (things to be washed), from the verb lavāre (to wash). When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender. The Greeks discovered early on that lavender if crushed and treated correctly would release a relaxing fume when burned.

Lavender was used widely for its medicinal purposes during World War I to bathe the wounds of soldiers with lavender washes.  It was also used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors and walls.

During the great bubonic plague, glove makers would scent leather with lavender oil, as this was known to ward off the plague. This claim may well be true as the plague is transmitted by flies, and lavender is very effective as a repellent.

It was in the 1600s that the history of lavender took a further turn and the lavender herb first made an appearance on the continent of America.

As is evident from the above, lavender has become a staple herb in the kitchens, medicine chests and apothecaries for thousands of years.

Due to its multidimensional uses, the lavender plant also became a valuable trade commodity commanding huge sums. In contemporary times, French distillers still pay exorbitant prices for certain varieties of lavender oil for their perfumery products.
 
 

Lavender Remedies

A number of studies have reported that lavender essential oil may be beneficial in a variety of conditions, including insomnia, alopecia (hair loss), anxiety, stress, and postoperative pain. However, most of these studies have been small. Lavender is also being studied for antibacterial and antiviral properties. Lavender oil is often used in other forms of integrative medicine, such as massage, acupuncture, and chiropractic manipulation.  Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

The use of herbs is a time-honoured approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, contain active components that can trigger side effects and interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, herbs should be taken with care, under the supervision of a health care provider qualified in the field of botanical medicine.

Some people may develop an allergic reaction to lavender. Nausea, vomiting, headache, and chills have also been reported in some people after inhaling or absorbing lavender through the skin.

Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using lavender.

The hardy yet humble lavender plant embodies healing properties that benefit the mind and body. Find out how this garden favourite can help relieve stress, aid insomnia, fight depression and more!

  • Lavender flowers (fresh or dried) emit a strong, aromatic, uplifting scent when crushed between the fingers. For a quick mood pick-me-up or instant stress relief, crush and roll between your fingers a few of the flower buds and inhale the scent slowly and deeply. The combination of breathing deeply and inhaling the lavender scent will calm nervous tension, anxiety and panicky feelings within minutes.
  • A relaxing, soothing tea can be made from the flowers. Just put one heaping tablespoon of the fresh or dried flowers in a tea pot, and pour boiling water into the pot. Infuse for about ten minutes. This tea calms the nerves, settles the stomach and “butterflies” and induces sleep.
  • Lavender essential oil can be applied like a perfume to the hair, neck, ears or other body parts. Smells delicious!
  • Add several drops of lavender oil to your bath for a soothing soak, or just add a generous handful of the fresh or dried flowers if you don’t have the essential oil.
  • To make sleep more restful, drip a few drops of lavender oil on your pillow. Another option is to wrap a handful of the dried flowers in a cheesecloth sachet, tie and throw in your pillowcase.
  • To soothe sunburn, add a few drops of the essential oil to water in a spray bottle, and mist sunburned skin.
  • Wrap a handful of lavender flowers in a square of cheesecloth and tie with a string. You can also drip a few drops of essential oil onto the sachet for an extra aromatherapy boost. Throw the sachet in your dryer to make your clothes smell great. This will freshen up to 25 dryer loads!
  • Apply lavender essential oil to insect bites and stings, cuts, scrapes and abrasions. Lavender is very anti-septic and helps destroy germs that can cause infections.
  • Infuse fresh or dried lavender flowers as if to make a tea. But instead of drinking it, let it cool down and use as a hair rinse to reduce dandruff.
  • Pulverized lavender flowers can add a unique and delightful flavour to salads, custards, jams, jellies and cookies, especially sugar cookies. It is a culinary relative to mint, sage, marjoram and thyme and can be used in the same fashion as these herbs. Lavender is so versatile in the kitchen, that virtually any experimentation with it will yield favourable results.

 

  • Insomnia or Agitation

In folklore, pillows were filled with lavender flowers to help restless people fall sleep. Scientific evidence suggests that aromatherapy with lavender may slow the activity of the nervous system, improve sleep quality, promote relaxation, and lift mood in people suffering from sleep disorders. Studies also suggest that massage with essential oils, particularly lavender, may result in improved sleep quality, more stable mood, better concentration, and reduced anxiety. In one recent study, people who received massage with lavender felt less anxious and more positive than those who received massage alone. Several small studies suggest that lavender aromatherapy may help reduce agitation in patients with dementia. Lavender flowers have also been approved in Germany as a tea for insomnia, restlessness, and nervous stomach irritations.

  • Alopecia areata

In one study of 86 people with alopecia areata (an autoimmune disease that causes hair to fall out, often in patches), those who massaged their scalps with lavender and other essential oils daily for 7 months experienced significant hair re-growth compared to those who massaged their scalps without the essential oils. However, there is no way to tell whether it was one or the combination of oils that was effective.
 

  •   Other uses

Aromatherapists also use lavender in inhalation therapy to treat headaches, nervous disorders, and exhaustion. Herbalists treat skin ailments, such as fungal infections (like candidiasis), wounds, eczema, and acne, with lavender oil. It is also used in a healing bath for joint and muscle pain. One study evaluating treatments for children with eczema founded it was therapeutic touch from the mother that improved symptoms; in other words, massage with and without essential oils (including lavender) both reduced the dry, scaly skin lesions. Another study found that lavender oil may improve pain control after surgery. Fifty patients undergoing breast biopsy surgery received either oxygen supplemented with lavender oil or oxygen alone. Patients in the lavender group reported better pain control than patients in the control group.
 

  • According to folk wisdom, lavender has many uses. Infusions of lavender soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender repel insects.
  • If applied to the temples, lavender oil soothes headaches.
  • In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation.
  • An infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water soothes and relaxes at bedtime.
  • Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) heals acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.

 

Scientific evidence supports the effectiveness of some of these remedies, especially anti-inflammatory effects, but they should be used with caution since lavender oil can also be a powerful allergen.
 
To View Previous Herbs Of the Month click here 
 


Disclaimer
:
All  alternative healing/services uses, metaphysical uses or information which is provided within this website is meant as a means of education and service only - they do not imply a guarantee of effect.   Alternative healing/services is a holistic complementary practice and should be carried out by a suitably qualified  practitioner. Those suffering from illness should consult with their General Practitioner or other medical or health care professional.


 

Gifts and Souvenirs • Crystals • Music and books • Candles and lights • Aromatherapy & Incense • Fairies • Affirmations • Readings • Jewellery + clothing